Sandyway 10k - NEW DATE
Aug
1
Annual run vs Ilfracombe followed by food at the pub
Let Stacey know you're coming and let her know if you want food and any dietary requirements.
SMS Member Event: Yes
Grand Prix Distance: 10k
Race report
Many thanks to Ilfracombe for joining us in the event.
The scoring system is based on lowest score wins. Each runner gets points based on their position, so first place gets 1 point, second place gets 2 points etc. South Molton had 33 runners and Ilfracombe had 25, but only the first 20 runners in each team are counted.
The scores were: Ilfracombe 427, South Molton 393. So South Molton won by 34 points!
Results were as follows:
Position | Number | Runner | Time | Club |
1 | 27 | Paul Cooke | 36:28 | SM |
2 | 75 | Joe Mackenzie | 37:53 | ILF |
3 | 72 | Mike Clark | 38:14 | SM |
4 | 28 | James McKibbin | 39:32 | SM |
5 | 55 | Mary Menon | 39:43 | ILF |
6 | 68 | David Garcia | 39:49 | ILF |
7 | 21 | Ashley Bond | 40:22 | SM |
8 | 18 | Tom Capron | 40:23 | ILF |
9 | 69 | Dan Murdock | 40:45 | ILF |
10 | 56 | John Hancock | 40:54 | SM |
11 | 77 | Kevin Reed | 41:01 | ILF |
12 | 34 | Paul Morgan | 41:07 | SM |
13 | 52 | Richard Connett | 43:06 | SM |
14 | 25 | Michael Walsh | 43:22 | SM |
15 | 78 | Andrew Wooff | 43:32 | ILF |
16 | 50 | Paul Brayley | 44:18 | SM |
17 | 71 | Grant Parker | 44:39 | SM |
18 | 41 | Aaron Llewellyn | 44:54 | ILF |
19 | 54 | Matt Waldron | 45:43 | SM |
20 | 17 | Pete Westmacott | 46:00 | ILF |
21 | 11 | Paul Holman | 46:13 | ILF |
22 | 23 | Rebecca Roles | 46:30 | ILF |
23 | 43 | Polly Goodman | 46:37 | SM |
24 | 51 | Andrew Samuel | 46:49 | SM |
25 | 47 | Jim Jones | 46:52 | ILF |
26 | 70 | James Simmons | 47:21 | SM |
27 | 2 | Dave Irvine | 48:03 | ILF |
28 | 37 | Lewis Marrow | 48:52 | SM |
29 | 79 | Doug Bolton | 49:04 | ILF |
30 | 30 | Claire Williamson | 49:29 | ILF |
31 | 66 | Phil Pennington | 50:08 | SM |
32 | 33 | Gary Kemp | 50:37 | ILF |
33 | 76 | Tracey Pennington | 50:55 | SM |
34 | 15 | Darren Vincent | 53:12 | ILF |
35 | 24 | Paul Cooper | 53:12 | ILF |
36 | 32 | Tanya Marrow | 53:14 | SM |
37 | 10 | Neil Brown | 53:57 | SM |
38 | 5 | Simon Whetter | 54:07 | ILF |
39 | 49 | Neil Partridge | 55:04 | SM |
40 | 16 | Hayley Whetter | 55:40 | ILF |
41 | 74 | John Carter | 55:54 | SM |
42 | 3 | Peter Addison | 55:57 | ILF |
43 | 42 | Paula Duffy | 56:29 | SM |
44 | 61 | Fred Short | 56:40 | SM |
45 | 48 | Deborah Freeman | 56:50 | ILF |
46 | 53 | James Henderson | 57:50 | SM |
47 | 39 | Jo Bindloss Gibb | 58:10 | SM |
48 | 63 | Amanda Britton | 1:00:01 | SM |
49 | 60 | Bridget Smith | 1:00:08 | SM |
50 | 57 | Emma Hill | 1:01:28 | SM |
51 | 73 | Lisa Adamson | 1:01:51 | SM |
52 | 14 | Pete Llamosa | 1:04:08 | ILF |
53 | 64 | Heather Cooke | 1:04:14 | SM |
54 | 36 | Debbie Green | 1:04:30 | ILF |
55 | 6 | Abigail Orr | 1:07:43 | ILF |
56 | 46 | Fred Atkinson | 1:08:02 | SM |
57 | 35 | Amanda Adams | 1:12:10 | SM |
58 | 44 | Geoff Adams | 1:12:10 | SM |
Results
position | name | run time | notes | grandprix points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Cooke | 00:36:28 | 20 | |
2 | Mike Clark | 00:38:14 | 25 | |
3 | James McKibbin | 00:39:32 | 20 | |
4 | Ashley Bond | 00:40:22 | 15 | |
5 | John Hancock | 00:40:54 | 15 | |
6 | Paul Morgan | 00:41:07 | 20 | |
7 | Richard Connett | 00:43:06 | 15 | |
8 | Michael Welch | 00:43:22 | 15 | |
9 | Paul Brayley | 00:44:18 | 15 | |
10 | Grant Parker | 00:44:39 | 15 | |
11 | Matt Waldron | 00:45:43 | 5 | |
12 | Polly Goodman | 00:46:37 | 15 | |
13 | Andrew Samuel | 00:46:49 | 20 | |
14 | James Simmons | 00:47:21 | 15 | |
15 | Lewis Marrow | 00:48:52 | 5 | |
16 | Phil Pennington | 00:50:08 | 15 | |
17 | Tracey Pennington | 00:50:55 | 15 | |
18 | Tanya Marrow | 00:53:14 | 5 | |
19 | Neil Brown | 00:53:57 | 5 | |
20 | Neil Partridge | 00:55:04 | 5 | |
21 | John Carter | 00:55:54 | 15 | |
22 | Paula Duffy | 00:56:29 | 5 | |
23 | James Henderson | 00:57:50 | 5 | |
24 | Jo Bindloss Gibb | 00:58:10 | 20 | |
25 | Amanda Britton | 01:00:01 | 5 | |
26 | Bridget Smith | 01:00:08 | 5 | |
27 | Emma Hill | 01:01:28 | 5 | |
28 | Heather Cooke | 01:04:14 | 5 | |
29 | Fred Atkinson | 01:08:02 | 5 | |
30 | Amanda Adams | 01:12:10 | 5 | |
31 | Geoff Adams | 01:12:10 | 5 |
Timekeepers
name | grandprix points |
---|---|
Ted Townsend | 5 |
Karen Bowden | 5 |
Stacey Parker | 5 |
Sam Parkhouse | 5 |
Paul Marrow | 5 |
Nik Whalley | 5 |
Jon Hibberd | 5 |
Julie Colman | 5 |
Juliette Matthews | 5 |
Jack Batchelor | 5 |