Exmoor Challenge 10k

Aug
23

South Molton Strugglers VS Ilfracombe RC

Running from the Sportsman's Inn at Sandyway - Run start at 7:15ish.  Food in the pub afterwards.

 

SMS Member Event: No

Grand Prix Distance: No

Race report

Many thanks to Ilfracombe for joining us in the event.

 

The scoring system is based on lowest score wins.  Each runner gets points based on their position, so first place gets 1 point, second place gets 2 points etc.  Only runners up to the maximum number in either team are counted.  i.e South Molton had 42 and Ilfracombe had 17, so all of Ilfracombe are counted and only the first 17 of South Molton.

 

The scores were:  Ilfracombe 346,  South Molton 320.  So South Molton win by 26 points!  

Results were as follows.

1

Michal Lesmiak

37.30

SM

2

James Stanley

38.29

SM

3

Dan ‘Grin’ Mudoch

39.08

IL

4

Joe ‘Dan’ McKenzie

39.18

IL

5

Matt Tapp

39.23

SM

6

David ‘Legend’ Caros

39.48

IL

7

Paul Morgan

39.54

SM

8

Mary Menon

40.09

IL

9

Kevin Ator

41.29

IL

10

James McKibben

43.27

SM

11

Beth Barrington

43.29

IL

12

Richard Connett

43.50

SM

13

Tom Capron

43.51

IL

14

Stuart Cook

44.02

IL

15

Grant Parker

44.36

SM

16

Paul Brayley

45.00

SM

17

John Hancock

45.33

SM

18

Mark Ley

45.39

SM

19

Andrew Wolff

45.49

IL

20

Alistair ‘Ironman’ Newey

46.09

IL

21

Becky ‘Another Cider’

46.10

IL

22

Andrew Samuel

46.33

SM

23

Pedro Westmacott

47.04

IL

24

James Simmons

47.14

SM

25

Nik Whalley

47.23

SM

26

Kaj Baileys

47.47

IL

27

Tim Baker

48.02

SM

28

Sid Kyte

48.07

SM

29

Matt Waldron

49.17

SM

30

Glenn Walton

49.26

SM

31

Mike Camarero

50.18

IL

32

Phil Pennington

50.26

SM

33

Tracey Pennington

51.49

SM

34

Juliette Matthews

52.22

SM

35

Caroline Shapland

52.30

SM

36

Neil Partridge

53.03

SM

37

Tanya Marrow

53.09

SM

38

John Carter

53.11

SM

39

T**t Hunter

53.41

IL

40

Paul Cooper

54.11

Il

41

Stacey Parker

54.58

SM

42

Debs ‘ Where am I’ Freeman

55.06

IL

43

Kiara Gorst

56.15

SM

44

Neil Brown

57.12

SM

45

Karen Bowden

57.29

SM

46

Sarah Smith

57.34

SM

47

Jo Bindloss-Gibb

57.49

SM

48

Jo Bradley

58.15

SM

49

Ted Townsend

58.43

SM

50

Peter Addisono

59.31

Il

51

Daisy Adams

1.03.46

SM

52

Emma Hill

1.05.37

SM

53

Geoff Adams

1.06.42

SM

54

Andrew Jones

1.07.10

SM

55

Genny ? Adams

1.08.04

SM

56

Toby Cooper

1.09.33

SM

57

Tracey Bawden

1.09.33

SM

58

Phil Rycroft

1.14.08

SM

59

Julie Colman ( sweeper)

1.14.09

SM